Alkosynt® IT Line- Ethoxylate isotridecílico alcohol
The ALKOSYNT® IT product line is composed of biodegradable non-ionic surfactants, resulting from the reaction of isotridecyl alcohol with ethylene oxide. Depending on the number of ethylene oxide units (degree of ethoxylation), products with various HLB (Hydrophilic-Lipophilic Balance) values are obtained for a wide range of application use.
Línea Alkosynt® IT 120
Personal care applications
The products of ALKOSYNT ® ID line are mostly nonionic surfactants, which hydrophobic portion of the molecule derives from the isotridecyl alcohol, and the hydrophilic portion from the ethylene oxide chain. By increasing the degree of ethoxylation, the hydrophilic character of the molecule is increased (higher HLB), which alters its surfactant properties such as water solubility, foaming power, wettability and detergency. These products function as emulsifiers, detergents, solubilizers, humectants and degreasers in various sectors. The ALKOSYNT® IT products are generally unaffected by hard water ions and maintain their chemical and physical stability in alkaline and acid medium, and under varying temperature conditions. They are compatible with non-ionic, anionic, and cationic surfactants.